PAST CONCERTS | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 |
 
 
 
Past Concerts 2009
 
Home Page
 
UNITED KINGDOM
 
DECEMBER 2009
 
Sunday
27th Dec.
19:30
LONDON, UK
Past Event
 
Barbican Centre, London
Classics with the Philharmonia

Venue: Barbican Hall, London
Piers plays Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor

Philharmonia Orchestra / Matthew Wood

Programme:
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture
J Strauss: Emperor Waltz
Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor
Beethoven: Symphony No 3, Eroica

On-Line Booking information
 
Mon/Tuesday
14/15 Dec.
UK
Past Event
 
 
ABRSM piano syllabus recordings for 2011-12
 
NOVEMBER 2009
 
Thursday
26th Nov.
20:00
LONDON
Past Event
 
Wimbledon Music Festival

Venue: St. John's Spencer Hill

Link to Festival website for more information

WIMBLEDON MUSIC FESTIVAL 2009

MASTERWORKS FOR THE FRENCH HORN
Richard Watkins (horn) - Jack Glatzer (violin) - Piers Lane (piano)

Programme:
Beethoven: Sonata for Horn and Piano
Beethoven: Sonata No 10, for Violin and Piano
Schumann: Adagio and Allegro
Brahms: Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano
 
Wednesday
25th Nov.
20:00
LONDON
Past Event
 
Wimbledon Music Festival

Venue: St. John's Spencer Hill

Link to Festival website for more information

Box Office link is here.

WIMBLEDON MUSIC FESTIVAL 2009

RIVKA GOLANI viola, PIERS LANE piano

Programme:
Prokofiev: Suite from Romeo and Juliet
Rachmaninov: Sonata
Shostakovitch: Sonata for viola and piano
 
Friday
20th Nov.
19:30
ABERDEEN, SCOTLAND, UK
Past Event
 
Aberdeen Music Hall

Venue: Aberdeen Music Hall

Link to the BBC Scottish SO website (Box Office)


This concert will be recorded for BBC Radio 3

Piers plays Mozart: Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat major, K.482

with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Petr Altrichter

Programme:
James MacMillan: The Sacrifice: Three Interludes
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat major, K.482
Dvořák: Symphony No.8

 
Thursday
19th Nov.
19:00
GLASGOW, SCOTLAND, UK
Past Event
 
Glasgow, City Hall

Venue: Glasgow City Hall

Title: Bohemian Rhapsodies 2

Link to the BBC Scottish SO website (Box Office)


This concert was broadcast live
on BBC Radio 3 (click logo)
Listen Again available

Piers plays Martinů: Piano Concerto No.1

with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Petr Altrichter

Programme:
Janáček: The Fiddler’s Child
Martinů: Piano Concerto No.1
Dvořák: Symphony No.8

 
Saturday
14th Nov.
19:30
LOWESTOFT, UK
Past Event
 
Marina Theatre, Lowestoft

Venue: The Marina Theatre, Lowestoft, Suffolk

Title: Russian Gala

 

Piers plays Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2

with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Janusz Piotrowicz

Programme:
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz & Polonaise
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5
 
OCTOBER 2009
 
Saturday
31st Oct.
19:30
BRIGHTON, UK
Past Event
 
Brighton Dome
Venue: Brighton Dome

Piers plays Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2

with London Philharmonic Orchestra / Alexander Vedernikov

Programme:
Prokofiev: Classical Symphony
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.4
 
Friday
30th Oct.
19:30
LONDON, UK
Past Event
 
Royal Festival Hall
Venue: Royal Festival Hall

LINK to LPO website for box office info

SOLD OUT - Returns Only



A fine review of this concert is HERE.

Piers plays Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2

with London Philharmonic Orchestra / Alexander Vedernikov

Programme:
Prokofiev: Classical Symphony
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.4

 
Friday
23rd Oct.
19:30
LONDON, UK
Past Event
 
Visit the website
Marryat Players

Venue:
The Great Hall
King's College School
Wimbledon Common
Link for further info on the Players' website

FREE Admission

Marryat Players
Conductor Robert Max

'Landscape'
'In memoriam Yonty Solomon' for Piano and String Orchestra

Soloist: Piers Lane, piano

A new work by Timothy K Murray
"World Premiere"

 
Saturday
17th Oct.
19:30
LONDON, UK
Past Event
 
All Saints', West Dulwich

Venue: All Saints' Church, West Dulwich

Tickets and further info on:
Lambeth Orchestra website

Piers plays Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2

with The Lambeth Orchestra

Programme:
Dvorak: Overture Othello
Kalinnikov: Symphony No 1
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2
 
Wednesday
14th Oct.
20:00
HOLT, Norfolk, UK
Past Event
 
Auden Theatre,
Gresham's
School
Venue: Auden Theatre, Gresham's School

Tickets - £14
Gresham's School Arts Brochure (PDF)
see page 14 (bottom), in place of
OlesyaTutova.

The Box Office is open Monday to Friday from 12.30 – 2 pm. Please ring 01263 713444 or email boxoffice@greshams.com for tickets and information.
Programme:
SCHUBERT: German Dances D783 - 1 in A, 2 in D, 3 in Bb, 4 in G, 5 in b
SCHUBERT: Lændler D790 No 3 in D
SCHUBERT: German Dances D783 - 6 in Bb, 7 in Bb
SCHUBERT: Valses Sentimentales D779, 27 in Eb, 1 in C, 2 in C
SCHUBERT: German Dances D783, 10 in A
SCHUBERT: Valses Sentimentales D779, 13 in A
BRAHMS: Sonata in f minor Op 5
---INTERVAL---
CHOPIN: Berceuse Op 57
CHOPIN: Nocturnes:
Op 9 No 1 in Bb minor; No 2 in Eb major Op 15 No 1 in F major; No 2 in F sharp major Op 27 No 1 in c sharp minor; No 2 in Db major Op 48 No 1 in c minor Op 55 no 2 in Eb major Op post in c sharp minor
 
Tuesday
6th Oct.
15:30
LONDON, UK
Past Event
 
National Gallery
Sainsbury Wing Theatre
Dame Myra Hess Day
Venue: National Gallery, Sainsbury Wing Theatre
Programme Title: Admission One Shilling
Time: 15:30 - 16:30

Link to NG website for Booking Information.
Award-winning actress Patricia Routledge and international concert pianist Piers Lane tell the extraordinary story of Myra Hess and the wartime National Gallery concerts.

Music will include works by Scarlatti, Beethoven, Schubert, Schumann, Brahms, Chopin and Myra Hess’s 'Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring'.
 
SEPTEMBER 2009
 
FRANCE
     
Saturday
26th Sept.
09:30
HAVERHILL, Cambs, UK
Past Event
 
 
.........09:30 to 20:30
Piers is adjudicating the Haverhill Concerto Competition in September 26th.

Details here
Read the PDF of the Haverhill Concerto Competition here
 
Saturday
19th Sept.
18:00
St NAZAIRE, France.
Past Event
 
 
Centre - Lieu international des Formes Emergentes

St NAZAIRE, France.
Venue: Lieu international des Formes Emergentes

Concert aux chandelles


LINK to the Festival website

Programme:
Frédéric Chopin (1810 - 1849),
NOCTURNES
Nocturne in B flat minor Op.9 No.1
Nocturne in E flat major Op.9 No.2
Nocturne in F major Op.15 No.1
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2
Nocturne in D flat major Op.27
Nocturne in C minor Op.48
Nocturne in E major Op.62
Nocturne in C# minor, Op. posth.
Piers Lane, piano

 
Saturday
19th Sept.
20:30
St NAZAIRE, France.
Past Event
 
 
Centre - Lieu international des Formes Emergentes
St NAZAIRE, France.
Venue: Lieu international des Formes Emergentes


LINK to the Festival website

Programme:
Franz Schubert (1797 – 1828),
Auf dem Strom D 943 Op. 119
Mari Palo, soprano / Piers Lane, piano / Marie-Luise Neunecker, cor

 
Friday
18th Sept.
20:30
St NAZAIRE, France.
Past Event
 
 
Centre - Lieu international des Formes Emergentes
Consonances Festival
Venue: Lieu international des Formes Emergentes


LINK to the Festival website

Programme:
Ernst Bloch (1880-1959),
Quintette pour piano et cordes n°1 (1923)
Piers Lane, piano / Philippe Graffin, Sonja van Beek, violons / Vladimir Mendelssohn, alto / Floris Mijnders, violoncelle

 
Wednesday
16th Sept.
18:00
St NAZAIRE, France.
Past Event
 
 
La Galerie des Franciscains
Consonances Festival
Venue: Chapelle des Franciscains


LINK to the Festival website
Programme:
Concert pour les plus grands...
Franz Schubert (1797 – 1828),
Sonatine pour violon et piano en sol mineur op 137 n°3 D.408
Cécilia Zilliacus, violon / Piers Lane, piano
 
Wednesday
16th Sept.
20:30
St NAZAIRE, France.
Past Event
 
 
La Galerie des Franciscains
Consonances Festival
Venue: Chapelle des Franciscains


LINK to the Festival website

Programme:
Bela Bartok (1881-1945),
Première Rhapsodie, transcription pour violoncelle et piano (1904)
Gary Hoffman, violoncelle / Piers Lane, piano

Claude Debussy (1862 – 1918),
Première rhapsodie pour clarinette et piano
Chen Halevy, clarinette / Piers Lane, piano

 
Tuesday
15th Sept.
20:30
St NAZAIRE, France.
Past Event
 
 
La Galerie des Franciscains
Consonances Festival
Venue: Chapelle des Franciscains

LINK to the Festival website
Programme:
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897),
Quatuor avec piano n°1 en sol mineur op.25
Yuzuko Horigome, violon / Adeliya Chamrina, alto / Gary Hoffman, violoncelle / Piers Lane, piano
 
AUGUST 2009
 
Canada
 
Thursday
27th August
19:00
HALIFAX, Canada.
Past Event
 
Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, Halifax.
Recital at the Art Gallery of Nova Scotia at 19:00

PROGRAMME:
SCHUBERT: a selection of German Dances, Ländler
and Sentimental Waltzes
BRAHMS: Sonata in f minor Op 5
-interval-
CHOPIN: NOCTURNES
Nocturne in B flat minor Op.9 No.1
Nocturne in E flat major Op.9 No.2
Nocturne in F major Op.15 No.1
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2
Nocturne in D flat major Op.27
Nocturne in C minor Op.48
Nocturne in C# minor, Op. posth.

 
USA
 
Sunday
23rd August
13:30
ANNANDALE-on-HUDSON, Dutchess County, NY.
Past Event
 
Richard B. Fisher Center, Bard College
Bard Summer Scape / Bard Music Festival
Venue: Olin Hall

Event Details from The Music Festival website
Click Logo for information
 
 
PROGRAMME:
CHAUSSON:
Concerto in D major for violin, piano and String Quartet , Op. 21

Bard Festival String Quartet; Piers Lane, piano; students of
The Bard College Conservatory of Music; and others
 
Friday
21st August
20:00
NEW YORK
Past Event
 
Sosnoff Theatre
Bard Summer Scape / Bard Music Festival
Venue: Sosnoff Theatre

Event Details from The Music Festival website
Click Logo for information
 
 
PROGRAMME:
BRAHMS: Sonata for Two Pianos in F Minor, Op. 34b

Bernadene Blaha - piano
Ieva Jokubaviciute - piano
Soovin Kim - violin
Piers Lane - piano
Raman Ramakrishnan - cello
and others
 
Sunday
16th August
13:30
ANNANDALE-on-HUDSON,
Dutchess County, NY.
Past Event
 
Richard B. Fisher Center, Bard College
Bard Summer Scape / Bard Music Festival
Venue: Olin Hall

Event Details from The Music Festival website
Click Logo for information
 
 

PROGRAMME:
MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture, Op. 26, arr. piano duet
SCHUMANN: Andante and Variations, WoO 10

Borromeo String Quartet
Edward Arron - cello
Bernadene Blaha - piano
Jeremy Denk - piano
John Hancock - baritone
Stefan Jackiw - violin
Piers Lane - piano
Jeffrey Lang - horn

 
AUSTRALIA
 
The website of the Australian Festival of Chamber Music
Link to
Australian Festival of Chamber Music site.
TOWNSVILLE, Qld, Australia - Welcome Message by Piers Lane.
 
Friday
7th August
20:00
TOWNSVILLE, Qld
Past Event
 
Townsville Civic Theatre
Australian Festival of Chamber Music
Venue: Townsville Civic Theatre

by Tel: 1800 449 977
PROGRAMME:
SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb maj Op.65

with Jack Liebeck (Violin), Brendan Joyce (Violin), David Harding (Viola), Zuill Bailey (Cello), Kees Boersma (Double Bass), Paul Goodchild (Trumpet)
 
Friday
7th August
20:00
TOWNSVILLE, Qld
Past Event
 
Townsville Civic Theatre
Australian Festival of Chamber Music
Venue: Townsville Civic Theatre

by Tel: 1800 449 977
PROGRAMME:
MENDELSSOHN: Sextet in D Op. 110

with Atle Sponberg (Violin), Simon Oswell (Viola), David Harding (Viola) , Zuill Bailey (Cello), Kees Boersma (Double Bass)
 
Thursday
6th August
17:30
TOWNSVILLE, Qld
Past Event
 
Townsville Civic Theatre
Australian Festival of Chamber Music
Venue: Townsville Civic Theatre

by Tel: 1800 449 977
PROGRAMME:
MENDELSSOHN: Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano
in D Major

with Zuill Bailey (Cello)
 
Thursday
6th August
10:00
TOWNSVILLE, Qld
Past Event
 
Jupiters, Townsville
PRE-PERFORMANCE TALK in Townsville
Venue: Jupiters
 
 
by Tel: 1800 449 977

Conversations with

Lorna McGhee, David Harding, Jack Liebeck,
Simon Oswell
, Paul Goodchild and Kees Boersma

Piers plays with Paul Goodchild:
FRANCAIX: Sonatine in C major for trumpet and piano.

 
Wednesday
5th August
10:00
TOWNSVILLE, Qld
Past Event
 
Jupiters, Townsville
PRE-PERFORMANCE TALK in Townsville
Venue: Jupiters
 
 
by Tel: 1800 449 977
Conversations with

Sebastien and Sayo Lipman, Russell Harcourt
and Louise Hopkins

Piers plays with Louise Hopkins:
FAURE: Elegie
 
Tuesday
4th August
20:00
TOWNSVILLE, Qld
Past Event
 
Click photo for extra info...
Information about the Riverway Arts Centre
Riverway Arts Centre
PERFORMANCE in Thuringowa
Australian Festival of Chamber Music
Venue: Riverway Arts Theatre

by Tel: 1800 449 977
PROGRAMME:
MENDELSSOHN: Concerto for Violin and Piano in D minor

with Jack Liebeck (Violin)
and Camerata of St John's (String Ensemble)


 
Sunday
2 August
11:00
TOWNSVILLE, Qld
Past Event
 
Information about St. James' Cathedral, Townsville
Australian Festival of Chamber Music
Venue: St. James Church

by Tel: 1800 449 977
PROGRAMME:
HUSH: Two Songs for Flute and Piano
with Lorna McGhee (flute)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No.3 in C minor
with Atle Sponberg (Violin), David Harding (Viola) and
Louise Hopkins (Cello)
 
Saturday
1st August
17:30
TOWNSVILLE, Qld
Past Event
 
Townsville Civic Theatre
Australian Festival of Chamber Music
Venue: Townsville Civic Theatre

Buy from Crotchet..a CD is available
Issue 12/07

PROGRAMME:
BLOCH: Piano Quintet No.1

with the Goldner String Quartet

by Tel: 1800 449 977


 
Saturday
1st August
10:00
TOWNSVILLE, Qld
Past Event
 
Jupiters, Townsville
PRE-PERFORMANCE TALK in Townsville
Venue: Jupiters
 
 
by Tel: 1800 449 977
Conversations with

Atle Sponberg, Zuill Bailey and Kathryn Stott

Piers plays with Atle Sponberg:
KREISLER: Schon Rosmarin, Liebesleid, and Liebesfreud

 
JULY 2009
 
Sunday
26th July
16:00
PERTH, Western Australia
Past Event
 

Government House Ballroom, Perth

Promoter: Government House Foundation, Perth
Piers Lane - The Romantic Piano

Venue: Government House Ballroom, Perth

Further information (incl. Booking info) here
PROGRAMME:
SCHUBERT: Selection of German Dances,
Ländler and Sentimental Waltzes
BRAHMS: Sonata no. 3 in f minor Op.5
-interval-
MENDELSSOHN: Songs without words, Op 67 Nos 1-4
CHOPIN: 3 Nocturnes Op 15
SCHULZ-EVLER: Concert Arabesques
 
Saturday
25th July
19:30
PERTH, Western Australia
Past Event
 
Perth Concert Hall

WA Symphony Orchestra / Jakub Hruša
Venue: Perth Concert Hall

LINK to WA Symphony Orchestra website
for further information and Bookings

Broadcast details here: August 7 20:00

scroll down to 8pm

PROGRAMME:
MOZART: Concerto No.22 in E flat for Piano, K482

This, or last night's performance, are being recorded by ABC Classic FM for broadcast on - Friday, August 7th 2009 -

Programme:
8.00pm IN PERFORMANCE
With Peter Holland
From the Perth Concert Hall

 
Friday
24th July
19:30
PERTH, Western Australia
Past Event
 
Perth Concert Hall
WA Symphony Orchestra / Jakub Hruša
Venue: Perth Concert Hall


LINK to WA Symphony Orchestra website
for further information and Bookings

PROGRAMME:
MOZART: Concerto No.22 in E flat for Piano, K482
 
Saturday
18th July
18:30
ADELAIDE, South Australia
Past Event
 
Adelaide Festival Theatre
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra / Marko Letonja
Venue: Adelaide Festival Theatre

LINK to ASO website for information

Buy your tickets from BASS Net website
PROGRAMME:
GRIEG: Piano concerto in A minor, Op.16
 
Friday
17th July
20:00
ADELAIDE, South Australia
Past Event
 
Adelaide Festival Theatre, exterior
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra / Marko Letonja
Venue: Adelaide Festival Theatre

LINK to ASO website for information

Buy your tickets from BASS Net website
PROGRAMME:
GRIEG: Piano concerto in A minor, Op.16
 
NEW ZEALAND
 
Sunday
12th July
19:00
AUCKLAND, New Zealand
Past Event
 
Interior, War Memorial Museum
Venue: Auckland War Memorial Museum
Masterclasses with Piers Lane
 
Saturday
11th July
20:00
AUCKLAND, New Zealand
Past Event
 
Interior, War Memorial Museum
Fazioli International Recital Series
Venue: Auckland War Memorial Museum


LINK to further information on the museum site
(programme on site to be updated - see our changes)
PROGRAMME:
CHOPIN: Fantasie in F minor, Op. 49
CHOPIN: 3 Nocturnes Op 9, Nos 1 and 2
CHOPIN: 3 Nocturnes Op 15, Nos 1 and 2
CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor, Op. posth.
SCHULTZ-EVLER:
Concert Arabesques Beside the Beautiful Blue Danube


 
AUSTRALIA
 
Thursday
9th July
19:30
CANBERRA, ACT, Australia
Past Event ST.GEORGE BUSINESS BANK LLEWELLYN SERIES
 
Llewellyn Hall, Canberra, ACT
Canberra Symphony Orchestra / Nicholas Milton
Venue: Llewellyn Hall
PROGRAMME:
RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Paganini
 
Wednesday
8th July
19:30
CANBERRA, ACT, Australia
Past Event ST.GEORGE BUSINESS BANK LLEWELLYN SERIES
 
Llewellyn Hall, Canberra, ACT
Canberra Symphony Orchestra / Nicholas Milton
Venue: Llewellyn Hall
PROGRAMME:
RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Paganini
 
Saturday
4th July
PM
INNISFAIL, Queensland
Past Event
 
Shire Hall , Innisfail, Qld

Reopening of the Shire Hall, Innisfail, after cyclone damage.

Promoter: Cassowary Coast Regional Council

LINK to an article about the event

Further information about this
Recital and Masterclass above

Adults: $45
Student/Concession: $35
Bookings through Larsen's Newsagency -
P: (07) 4061 1028

PROGRAMME:
SCHUBERT: Selection of German Dances,
Ländler and Sentimental Waltzes
BRAHMS: Sonata no. 3 in f minor Op.5
- interval -
CHOPIN: Nocturne in B flat minor Op.9 No.1
CHOPIN: Nocturne in E flat major Op.9 No.2
CHOPIN: Nocturne in F major Op.15 No.1
CHOPIN: Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2
CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor, Op. posth.
FORD: 6 Waltzes from The Waltz Book
SCHULZ-EVLER: Concert Arabesques
 
Friday
3rd July
TBC
INNISFAIL, Queensland
Past Event
 
 
Piers Lane 3 hour Masterclass
 
Wednesday
1st July
TBC
BRISBANE, Queensland
Past Event
 
Vlassenko Piano Competition
Find out more, click logo.
Fundraising Recital in Brisbane at the home of Gillian Frazer in Brookfield for the Vlassenko Piano Competition.
PROGRAMME:
CHOPIN:
Nocturnes by Candlelight -
Op 9, 15, 27, 48, 62
and C sharp minor Op post.
 
EUROPE
 
MAY 2009
 
Saturday
16th May
19:00
CHIPPING CAMPDEN
Past Event
 
Chipping Campden, St. James's

Chipping Campden Music Festival
Venue: St. James' Church


Same night:
21:30 - Chopin by Candlelight


LINK to the Festival Site

PROGRAMME:
CHOPIN: Fantasie in F minor op. 49
CHOPIN: 24 Preludes Op 28


PROGRAMME:
CHOPIN:
3 Nocturnes Op 9,
3 Nocturnes Op 15,
2 Nocturnes Op 27,
2 Nocturnes Op 48,
2 Nocturnes Op 62,
Nocturne in C# minor, Op. posth.
 
Thursday
14th May
19:30
LONDON
Past Event
 
Cadogan Hall, London
PERFORMANCE in London
Venue: Cadogan Hall, Sloane Square

LINK to Cadogan Hall page (info and tickets)

PROGRAMME: 
Bartok: Divertimento for Strings
Mozart:
Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-flat Major, K. 482, Piers Lane (piano)
-interval-
Chopin: 3 Nocturnes Op 9, Piers Lane (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Serenade in C major, Op. 48

with the London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople

 
Wednesday
13th May
19:30
NEWBURY, Berkshire
Past Event
 
Newbury Festival
NEWBURY SPRING FESTIVAL
Venue: Newbury Corn Exchange

LINK to the Newbury Festival Page (tickets&info)
PROGRAMME:
BRAHMS: Sonatensatz
SCHUBERT: Fantasy for violin and piano in C, D934
RAVEL: Sonate Posthume
BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No.3 in D minor

with Tasmin Little, violin
 
Sunday
10th May
19:45
LONDON
Past Event
 
Kent House, Knightsbridge
Venue:
Kent House, Knightsbridge, London SW7 1BX

promoted by: Carmel Arts

LINK
to Kent House


A MUSICAL PAST REMEMBERED
for the benefit of the CZECH
MEMORIAL SCROLLS TRUST
PROGRAMME:
BLOCH: Three Hebrew Melodies 15',
RAPHAEL WALLFISCH, cello. PIERS LANE, piano
VICTOR ULLMANN: Three Portuguese Sonnets
by Elizabeth Barrett-Browning 15'.
REVITAL RAVIV, soprano. IDO ARIEL; piano
CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15.
PIERS LANE.
Piers will also talk about Myra Hess and
other great artists of the past, who played at Kent House.
MENDELSSOHN: OCTET
RAPHAEL WALLFISCH with ENSEMBLE
 
Friday
8th May
13:10
CAMBRIDGE
 
Mumford Theatre
V enue:
Mumford Theatre,
Anglia Ruskin University

PROGRAMME:
CHOPIN: 3 Nocturnes Op 15
CHOPIN: 2 Nocturnes Op 27
CHOPIN: 2 Nocturnes Op 48
CHOPIN: 2 Nocturnes Op 62
CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor, Op. posth.
 
Wednesday
6th May
19:30
LONDON
Past Event
 
Guildhall School of Music
Venue: Guildhall School of Music
Fundraising
concert for Bulawayo Music Festival, Zimbabwe.
Piers will play Chopin
Nocturnes Op 15, Nos 1 and 2
and Nocturne in c sharp minor, Op post.
 
APRIL 2009
 
Sunday
26th April
19:30
LONDON, UK
Past Event
 
Wigmore Hall London
London Pianoforte Series
Wigmore Hall

Link to Wigmore Hall
Programme:
BEETHOVEN: Andante Favori
BRAHMS: Sonata no.3 in F minor
--- interval ---
CHOPIN: 24 Preludes Op 28
 
Saturday
25th April
19:30
DORKING, UK
Past Event
 
Dorking Halls, Dorking

Venue: Dorking Halls
promoted by Dorking Concertgoers Society

Link to DCS website, scroll down to 25th April 2009

Booking Information

 

 

Programme:
BEETHOVEN: Andante Favori
BRAHMS: Sonata no.3 in F minor
--- interval ---
CHOPIN: 24 Preludes Op 28
 
Monday
20th April
19:30
LONDON, UK
Past Event
 
...Wigmore Hall London
In Memory of Ernest Bloch
who died fifty years ago.

Venue: Wigmore Hall, London

Link to Wigmore Hall (Info and Booking)

Further information on Piers' News Page

Pre-Concert Talk 18:00 - John Amis discusses the music of Ernest Bloch. LINK
Programme:

with the Goldner Quartet

Mahler - Piano Quartet in A minor
Bloch - Paysages
Beethoven - String Quartet in Eb Op. 74 ‘Harp’
Bloch- Piano Quintet No. 1
 
Sunday
19th April
19:30
BECCLES, Suffolk, UK
Past Event
 
Old Granary Studio Beccles
Venue: Old Granary Studio, Beccles

Programme:
BLOCH: Piano Quintet No.1
with the Goldner Quartet

MAHLER: Piano Quartet Movement


 
Saturday
18th April
19:30
BECCLES, Suffolk, UK
Past Event
 
Old Granary Studio Beccles
Venue: Old Granary Studio, Beccles
Programme:
BEETHOVEN: Andante Favori
BRAHMS: Sonata no.3 in F minor
--- interval ---
CHOPIN: 24 Preludes Op 28
 
Wednesday
15-17th April
POTTON HALL, Nr Westleton, Suffolk IP17
Past Event
 
Hyperion Recording
Recording with the Goldner Quartet


Details of Potton Hall Recording Studio


 

Dvorak for Hyperion Records
 
Monday
13th
19:30
LONDON, UK
Past Event
 
Wigmore Hall
DEREK BUTLER PRIZE

The four Derek Butler postgraduate scholars
from London’s leading music colleges -
Magdalena Filipczak (GSMD),
Jianing Kong (RCM),
Tadasuke Iijima (TCM)
and Andrew Dickinson (RAM)
compete for this annual prize,
now in its third year.
The varied programme includes works
for piano, violin and voice.



Piers will adjudicate Derek Butler Prize
 
Saturday
11th April
PM
STREATLEY-on-THAMES, Berkhire, UK
Past Event
 
The Swan Hotel on the Thames
Venue: The Swan Hotel

promoted by: Music at Leisure

Event information is here

Booking Information is here

Saturday Recital Programme:

BEETHOVEN: Andante Favori
MENDELSSOHN: Four Songs without words
BRAHMS: 4 Piano Pieces Op.119
CHOPIN: 24 Preludes Op 28
 
Friday
10th April
PM
STREATLEY-on-THAMES, Berkhire, UK
Past Event
 
The Swan Hotel on the Thames
Venue: The Swan Hotel

promoted by: Music at Leisure

Event information is here

Booking Information is here

Friday Recital Programme:

BRAHMS: Sonata in F min Op.5
CHOPIN: Nocturnes:
Op.9 in Bb min, Eb, B
Op.15 in F, F# min, G min
Op.62 in B, E
Op Posth in C# min
 
Friday 3rd April  
LONDON, UK
Past Event
 
MBF Music Education Awards 2009
Venue: Guildhall School of Music

further information is here
Piers adjudicated MBF Music Education Awards 2009 / Auditions    
MARCH 2009
 
Sunday
29th March
19:30
HELMSLEY, North Yorkshire, UK
Past Event
 
Helmsley Arts Centre
Venue: Helmsley Arts Centre

Further Information here under 'What's on".

Programme:
BEETHOVEN: Andante Favori
BRAHMS: Sonata no.3 in F minor
--- interval ---
CHOPIN: 24 Preludes Op 28
 
Saturday
28th March
19:30
KENDAL, Cumbria, UK
Past Event
 
Westmoreland Hall
Venue: Westmoreland Hall, Kendal

Further info from the Lakeland Sinfonia Concerts Society about this event is here
Piers played:
MOZART: Piano concerto No. 23 K488 in A

Programme:
FAURÉ: Masques et bergamasques
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major
SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No. 2 in A major op.55
MAHLER: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in C sharp min

Lakeland Sinfonia
Wyn Davies - conductor
 
Wednesday
25th March
19:00
GUILDFORD, International Music Festival
Past Event
 
Holy Trinity Church
Guildford
Fantasie and Préludes 19:00 - 20:00
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Guildford, Surrey.
'Nocturnes by Candlelight'  20:30-21:30
Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Guildford, Surrey.
 
Programme:
CHOPIN: Fantasie in f minor op. 49
CHOPIN: 24 Préludes Op 28
Programme:
CHOPIN: 3 Nocturnes Op 9
CHOPIN: 3 Nocturnes Op 15 
CHOPIN: 2 Nocturnes Op 27
CHOPIN: 2Nocturnes Op 48
CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor, Op. posth.
 
Friday
13th March
19:30
MANCHESTER, UK
Past Event
 
.......Bridgewater Hall
Venue: Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

"Comic Relief" charity event

Royal Northern College of Music Orchestra
conductor Rainer Hersch

Programme:
BEETHOVEN: Concerto No. 5 in Eb, ³Emperor² ­
Excerpt from. DUDLEY MOORE:
Beethoven Parody

 
     
Canada / New Zealand / Australia
 
Saturday
7th March
14:00
NOWRA, NSW, Australia
Past Event
 
....Nowra School of Arts

Venue: Nowra School of Arts
Promoter: Music Shoalhaven

concert info from Music Shoalhaven

Programme:
MENDELSSOHN: Songs without words, Op 67
BRAHMS: Sonata No. 3 in F minor
--- interval ---
CHOPIN: 24 Preludes Op 28
 
Friday
6th March
SYDNEY, NSW, Australia
Past Event
 
AFCM website
Sydney
 
LAUNCH DATE for the Australian Festival of Chamber Music in Sydney
Details TBC
 
Thursday
5th March
19:30
MELBOURNE, Victoria, Australia
Past Event
 
Melbourne Recital Centre

Venue: Melbourne Recital Centre

A solo recital to inaugurate the hall's Steinway piano - The Brahms - (selected by Piers at Steinway's Hamburg factory last year)

Further details & Ticket info here

Programme:
BEETHOVEN: Andante Favori
BRAHMS: Sonata no.3 in F minor
--- interval ---
CHOPIN: 24 Preludes Op 28

Recital Press Anouncement from Melbourne (9/11/08)

 
Wednesday
4th March
MELBOURNE, Victoria, Australia
Past Event
 
AFCM website
Melbourne
 
LAUNCH DATE for the Australian Festival of Chamber Music in Melbourne
Details TBC
 
Monday
2nd March
BRISBANE, Queensland, Australia
Past Event
 
AFCM website
Brisbane
 
LAUNCH DATE for the Australian Festival of Chamber Music in Brisbane
Details TBC
 
Sunday
1st March
15:00
Past Event
 
Qld Performing Arts Centre
Brisbane
Venue: Queensland Conservatorium, Brisbane
a Special Concert: "In Conversation"

Promoted by: Medici Concerts

Further information and Booking Details
Programme:
BEETHOVEN: Andante Favori
BRAHMS: Sonata no.3 in F minor
--- interval ---
CHOPIN: 24 Preludes Op 28

Piers will introduce the works and after the performance partake in an ‘armchair conversation’ with the audience answering questions about music and his life as a pianist.

Piers Lane dedicates this concert to the memory of his teacher Dr Nancy Weir (1915-2008).
 
FEBRUARY 2009
 
Saturday
28th February
20:00
BRISBANE, Queensland, Australia
Past Event
 
Auditoriun, City Hall, Brisbane.

Venue: City Hall, Brisbane


The Queensland Orchestra - Concert 2 Master Series
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch

Programme:
BEETHOVEN: Concerto No. 4 in G for piano, Op.58


 
Friday
27th February
20:00
BRISBANE, Queensland, Australia
Past Event
 
City Hall, Brisbane
Venue: City Hall, Brisbane


The Queensland Orchestra - Concert 1 Master Series
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch

Programme:
BEETHOVEN: Concerto No. 4 in G for piano, Op.58

Programme Details
This concert was recorded and will be broadcast
by the ABC Classic FM on March 21st 2009. (In Performance - 20:00)

 
Tuesday
24th February
TOWNSVILLE, Queensland, Australia
Past Event
 
AFCM website
Townsville
 
LAUNCH DATE for the Australian Festival of Chamber Music in Townsville
Details TBC
 
Monday
23rd February
CAIRNS, Queensland, Australia
Past Event
 
AFCM website
Cairns
 
LAUNCH DATE for the Australian Festival of Chamber Music in Cairns
Details TBC
 
Tuesday
17th February
BRISBANE, Queensland, Australia
Past Event
 
ABC Music Studio 420 Brisbane

Recording in Studio 420 Brisbane
between 17th and 20th February

wit the The Queensland Orchestra,
conducted by Johannes Fritzsch

For ABC Classics and Jazz Australia

Programme:
MOZART: Concerto No.24 in C minor for Piano, K491
MOZART: Concerto No.22 in E flat for Piano, K482
 
Friday
13th February
19:30
MELBOURNE, Victoria, Australia
Past Event
 
Melbourne Recital Centre
MELBOURNE RECITAL CENTRE
Elisabeth Murdoch Hall

Further Information here (scroll down the page)

Booking Office: Tel: +61 (0)3 9699 2228

Check Melbourne Recital Centre website for confirmation of the singers from time to time.
(you may need to scroll down)
Focus on Schubert

Piers Lane, Piano
Goldner String Quartet
Young Chang Cho, Cello

Programme:
SCHUBERT - String Quintet
Lieder (German for Art-song) can be described as the perfect marriage of great poetry and music. This Festival performance combines voice and piano with Schubert’s great String Quintet in the friendly manner of a Salon performance, popular in the 19th century. The concert will be brimming with tunefulness and exceptional music making and all amongst good company.

 
Thursday
12th February
19.30
MELBOURNE, Victoria, Australia
Past Event
 
Melbourne Recital Centre
MELBOURNE RECITAL CENTRE
Elisabeth Murdoch Hall

Further Information here (scroll down the page)

Booking Office: Tel: +61 (0)3 9699 2228
BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op.120 No.1
WEBER: Grand Duo Concertante

with Michael Collins, Clarinet
 
Tuesday
10th February
19:30
MELBOURNE, Victoria, Australia
Past Event
 
Melbourne Recital Centre
MELBOURNE RECITAL CENTRE
Elisabeth Murdoch Hall

Further Information here (scroll down the page)

Booking Office: Tel: +61 (0)3 9699 2228

SCHUBERT:
"The Trout" Quintet in A major D667

with the Goldner Quartet and Alex Henery (double bass)

 
Sunday
8th February
19:30
MELBOURNE, Victoria, Australia
Past Event
 
Melbourne Recital Centre
MELBOURNE RECITAL CENTRE
Elisabeth Murdoch Hall


Further Information here (SCHUBERTIADE is 3rd item)

Booking Office: Tel: +61 (0)3 9699 2228

SCHUBERT: Schubertiade
Piers plays a selection of Schubert German Dances D783; Ländler D790, Sentimental Waltzes D 779

Schubert Lieder with Markus Schäfer (tenor)
D686 Frühlingsglaube
D719 Geheimnis
D776 Du Bist die Ruh
D162 Nähe des Geliebten
D547 An die Musik

Adagio and Rondo Concertante D 487 (with Dene Olding, violin, Irina Morozova, viola, Julian Smiles, cello)

 
Thursday
5th February
19:30
NELSON New Zealand
Past Event
 
Nelson School of Music
Promoter:
Adam International Festival of Chamber Music

Venue: Nelson School of Music

Link to the FESTIVAL website

Programme:
To be confirmed
HENRI VIEUXTEMPS: Elegy Op.30 with Gillian Ansell (viola)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio in B flat major Op.97
'Archduke' with Helen Pohl (violin) and Rolf Gjelsten (cello)

 
Wednesday
4th February
13:00
NELSON New Zealand
Past Event
 
Nelson School of Music
Promoter:
Adam International Festival of Chamber Music

Venue: Nelson School of Music

Link to the FESTIVAL website
Piers Lane plays

BEETHOVEN: Andante Favori
CHOPIN: 24 Preludes Op. 28
 
Sunday
1st February
19:30
NELSON New Zealand
Past Event
 
Nelson School of Music
Promoter:
Adam International Festival of Chamber Music

Venue: Nelson School of Music

Link to the FESTIVAL website


Programme:
Songs by FELIX MENDELSSOHN & FANNY MENDELSSOHN-HENDEL

FANNY MENDELSSOHN-HENDEL:
Verlust
(originally published as by Felix Mendelssohn -
Op 9 No. 10)

Die Nonne
(originally published as by Felix Mendelssohn -
Op 9 No. 12)

Sehnsucht
(originally published as by Felix Mendelssohn -
Op 9 No. 7)


FELIX MENDELSSOHN:
Frage (Op 9 No. 1)
Die Liebende schreibt (Op 86 No. 3)
Suleika (Op 57 No. 3)
with Jenny Wollerman, soprano

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata no 2 in D major Op 58
SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in E flat Op.44 with the Prazak Quartet
 
JANUARY 2009
 
Saturday
31st January
19:30
NELSON New Zealand
Past Event
 
Nelson School of Music
Promoter:
Adam International Festival of Chamber Music

Venue: Nelson School of Music

Link to the FESTIVAL website
Programme:
Songs by FAURE:
Les Roses d'Ispahan
Au Bord de l'Eau
Apres un Rêve
Piers Lane, piano and Jenny Wollerman (soprano)

ROSS HARRIS: (World Premiere)
The Floating Bride,
Jenny Wollerman (soprano)
(set to words by a NZ poet on Chagall's paintings).

ELGAR: Violin sonata in E minor
with Douglas Beilman, violin
BRAHMS: Piano Trio in C minor Op.101
with Helene Pohl, violin and Rolf Gjelsten, cello.

 
Saturday
31st January
11:00
NELSON New Zealand
Past Event
 
Nelson School of Music

Promoter:
Adam International Festival of Chamber Music

Link to the FESTIVAL website

PROGRAMME:
"MEET the ARTIST"
 
Friday
30th January
11:00
NELSON New Zealand
Past Event
 
Nelson School of Music
Promoter:
Nelson School of Music - 11:00 - 13:30
Adam International Festival of Chamber Music

Link to the FESTIVAL website

Piers held MASTERCLASSES at the
NELSON SCHOOL of MUSIC


 
Thursday
29th January
18:30
BLENHEIM New Zealand
Past Event
 
Montana Estate
RD4, Blenheim, New Zealand
Adam International Festival of Chamber Music
at Montana Estate, Brancott Winery, Blenheim

More information here with (On-Line Booking info)
Programme:
BEETHOVEN: Andante Favori in F
BRAHMS: Sonata No.3 in F minor Op.5
--- interval ---
CHOPIN: 24 Preludes Op.28
 
Friday
16th January
19:30
BANFF, Alberta, Canada
Past Event
 
Banff Centre for the Arts

Senior Artist, Fleck Fellow, Banff Centre for the Arts

Rolston Recital Hall

Link to the Banff Centre website for concert on the 16th

Programme:
BRAHMS: Sonata for Viola and Piano in F minor Op 120 No.1 with Barry Schiffman (viola)
CHOPIN: 24 Preludes Op 28

 
Monday
05/11th January
 
Past Event
 
Banff Centre for the Arts
Faculty Member, Banff Centre for the Arts
Details tbc

Link to the Banff Centre website